Image by ev

PRIVACY POLICY

We are GDPR compliant

 

Our privacy policy sets out how Crafty Monkey uses and protects the personal data we process. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.


Crafty Monkey is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.


Crafty Monkey may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

•name

•contact information including email address and telephone number

•demographic information such as address and postcode (we only generally take this if you require us to post out items or book a party at your house etc)

•name and age of children when taking party bookings or if you require us to put this information on pottery pieces and other information you may wish us to put on commission pieces

•other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to be able to provide you with the services we offer and also to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•Internal record keeping.

•To contact you about orders you have placed i.e. pottery you have painted.

•We may use the information to improve our products and services.

•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided but we will only send you these if you have said you are happy to receive them.

•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail and will only do so if we have your permission to do so.

•In the unlikely event that we sell the business we may pass your data onto the new business owners however they would need to abide with our fair processing policy so would not be able to use your data for purposes not contained within this policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in person.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 12 Moores Walk, St. Neots, Cambs, PE19 1AG, United Kingdom.


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mycraftymonkey.com or click on the unsubscribe link.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You also have the right to withdraw or change your consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer via info@mycraftymonkey.com or in person at 12 Moores Walk, St. Neots, Cambs, PE19 1AG


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated October 2020.

 

Crafty Monkey: Pottery Painting, Build a Bear and Craft Stuido

  • Google Places
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter

01480 219222

Open Tuesday to Saturday 10am - 4pm
12 Moores Walk, Saint Neots PE19 1AG, UK

©2020 by www.craftymonkeypotterypainting.com. Proudly created with Wix.com